Skip to main content

Table 3 The cut-offs of clinical and laboratorial parameters of SJIA patients treated Q4W

From: Successful treatment with tocilizumab every 4 weeks of a low disease activity group who achieve a drug-free remission in patients with systemic-onset juvenile idiopathic arthritis

Parameter OR (95%CI) AUC** (95%CI) p
Hemoglobin > 10.3 g/dl 32.0 (4.5; 227.2) 0.75 (0.57-0.88) 0.0001*
Granulocytes ≤ 9792 cells in 1 μl 24.8 (3.8; 160.0) 0.85 (0.68; 0.95) 0.0001*
WBC in 1 week ≤ 10.1*109/l 6.9 (1.3; 37.2) 0.7 (0.49; 0.86) 0.027*
Granulocytes in 1 week ≤ 8142 cells in 1 μl 21.3 (2.9; 154.6) 0.82 (0.62-0.94) 0.001*
WBC in 2 weeks ≤ 7.5*109/l 12.2 (2.1; 71.0) 0.66 (0.38; 0.88) 0.003*
Granulocytes in 2 weeks ≤ 3975 cells in 1 μl 28.0 (2.1; 379.3) 0.8 (0.52-0.96) 0.0015*
Platelets > 208 *109/l 20.8 (2.0; 213.0) 0.64 (0.46; 0.8) 0.005*
CRP ≤ 82.2 mg/l 19.6 (3.3; 117.5) 0.77 (0.59-0.9) 0.001*
ESR ≤ 26 mm/h 28.4 (4.8; 168.3) 0.76 (0.58-0.89) 0.001*
Ferritin ≤ 605 mg/ml 89.9 (4.2; 1940.6) 0.86 (0.67-0.96) 0.0001*
LDH ≤ 571 U/l 42.0 (3.8; 469.1) 0.8 (0.58-0.94) 0.001*
Total protein > 7.2 g/dl 10.0 (1.1; 89.8) 0.75 (0.57-0.88) 0.027*
Albumin > 2.8 g/dl 46.0 (5.5; 382.7) 0.87 (0.7-0.96) 0.0001*
No splenomegaly 5.0 (1.1; 23.4) - 0.05*
No hepatomegaly 31.8 (1.5; 659.6) - 0.003
No coagulopathy 31.8 (1.5; 659.6) - 0.005*
No ILD 20.8 (2.0; 213.0) - 0.005*
No cardiac involvement 6.6 (1.3; 32.5) - 0.04*
No CNS dysfunction 62.6 (3.1; 1282.9) - 0.0001*
No kidney involvement 31.8 (1.5; 659.6) - 0.005*
No MAS during TCZ 44.8 (2.2; 918.5) - 0.01*
  1. * Fisher’s exact test, ** AUC – area under the curve.