Skip to main content

Table 2 Endocrine function tests results

From: Unusual case of chronic recurrent multifocal osteomyelitis

Test Result Reference value
Ca (mmol/L) 1.9 2.23–2.58
Ionized Ca (mmol/L) 0.83 1.28–1.48
P (mmol/L) 1.34 1.07–2
Mg (mmol/L) 0.72 0,74-1,03
Vitamin D3 (25-OH) (nmol/L) 27.6 < 50 – deficiency,
51–69 – insufficiency,
70–250 – normal,
> 250 – intoxication
PTH (pmol/L) 32.69 < 6.74
TSH (pmol/L) 2.6 0.4–3.6
FT4 (pmol/L) 19.03 10–19
FT3 (pmol/L) 3.39 3.34–5.14
Anti-TPO (kU/L) < 3 0–3.2
  1. Ca calcium, P phosphorus, Mg magnesium, PTH parathyroid hormone, TSH thyroid-stimulating hormone, FT4 free thyroxine, FT3 free triiodothyronine Anti-TPO anti-thyroid autoantibodies