Skip to main content

Table 1 Blood tests results

From: Unusual case of chronic recurrent multifocal osteomyelitis

Test Result Reference value
CRP (mg/L) 249.19 0–7.5
ESR (mm/h) 125 0–11
Complete blood count:
 WBC (X109/L) 15.44 4.2–9.4
 Neutrophil count (X109/L) 12.42 1.8–7.5
 Hb (g/L) 45 108–133
 Erythrocyte (X1012/L) 2.81 3.9–4.9
 MCV (fL) 62.6 77–91
 MCH (pg) 17.1 24.8–30.2
 Platelet count (X109/L) 676 194–345
 Albumin (g/L) 21 31–48
 Fibrinogen (g/L) 7.63 2–4
 D-dimers (mg/L) 7.87 0–0.5
 Creatinine (μmol/L) 185 → 307 26.5–88.4
 eGFR (ml/min/1,72m2) 33.5 → 20.2 90–120
 BUN (mmol/L) 12.3 2.9–7.1
 Feritine (μg/L) 448 15–150
  1. CRP C-reactive protein, ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate, WBC white blood cells Hb hemoglobin MCV mean corpuscular volume, MCH mean corpuscular hemoglobin, eGFR estimated glomerular filtration rate, BUN blood urea nitrogen