Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory results before and after treatment. Normal values are presented in legend

From: Autoimmune hepatitis as a presenting manifestation of mixed connective tissue disease in a child Case report and review of the literature

  Before treatment 1 month after treatment
ESR (mm/hr) 46 4
E (1012/L) 4.41 4.65
Hb (g/L) 115 131
L (109/L) 4.3 11.8
Pl (109/L) 346 306
AST (μkat/L) 2.57 0.78
ALT (μkat/L) 2.38 1.26
gamma GT (μkat/L) 0.41 0.44
CK (μkat/L) 10.10 4.7
LDH(μkat/L) 5.61 4.85
Aldolase (μkat/L) 283 233
IgG (g/L) 27.1 11.9
  1. Legend: ESR- erythrocyte sedimentation rate (N < 20), E- erythrocyte (N 4.03–5.29), Hb- Hemoglobin (N 110–145), L- Leukocyte (N 3.8–9.8), Pl- Platelets (N 175–332), AST- aspartate aminotransferase (N < 0.69), ALT- alanine aminotransferase (N < 0.52), gamma GT- gamma glutamyltranspeptidase (N < 0.37), CK- creatine kinase (N < 1.86), LDH- lactate dehydrogenase (N 2.00–5.43), Aldolase (N <126), IgG- Immunoglobuline G (N 6.36–17.01 g/L)